|
The Library subscribes to print journals on behalf of the Department of Electronic, Mechanical & Aerospace Engineering. Journals are often a source of the most current information on a topic and are arranged in subject order like books. |
Journal Archive
Except for the current year, back issues of journals are shelved in the Journal Archive Stacks #9 - 13 on the Ground Floor. These are also arranged in Dewey Decimal Classification System order.
Journals may not be borrowed but articles maybe photocopied (subject to Copyright and Related Rights Act, 2000).
Some print journals allow online access as part of the subscription. The link for online access is incorporated into the library catalogue record for the particular journal title.
The IEEE / IET Electronic Library is a powerful resource for discovery and access to scientific and technical content published by IEEE (Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers) and its publishing partners. It provides access to almost 3-million full-text documents from some of the world's most highly cited publications in electrical engineering, computer science and electronics. The content includes 151 journals, over 900 conference proceedings, and more than 3,400 technical standards. Approximately 25,000 new documents are added to IEEE Xplore each month. This platform also hosts full text access to all IEEE-Wiley eBooks titles published between 1974-2012.
The Search and Find: Online Resources. is a further one-stop online journal resource where users can search using Basic or Advanced searching. Users can search or browse for relevant material and available resources by discipline through this Discovery service.
For more detailed information on using Search and Find, please see our Search and Find: Online Resources Guide.
Many journal publishers now provide free searching across all their journals. Access, however, to the full-text of articles requires a subscription. Nevertheless, the following multi-disciplinary online services may prove useful in identifying relevant articles, which may be available to you via the interlibrary loan system. Access to these platforms is via the database listing on the Library website.
IngentaConnect offers searchable access to over 4.5 million articles from 13,500+ electronic publications. IT Carlow patrons can search this resource. However, full-text access is only available for around 21 subscribed titles.
Sage academic journals cover a wide spectrum of subject areas including Management and Organization Studies. Whilst IT Carlow does not have full-text access, it is a useful resource for identifying material that maybe of interest.
Springerlink is one of the world's leading interactive databases for high-quality journals, book series, books, reference works and the Online Archives Collection. Even though IT Carlow does not have a full-text subscription to this resource, it is still a powerful central access point for students, researchers and academics. It provides an index to, and abstracts of, most of the published output of Springer Science+Business Media Deutschland GmbH. Subject areas covered by the database include [Architecture, Design and Arts] [Behavioral Science] [Biomedical and Life Sciences] [Business and Economics] [Chemistry and Materials Science] [Computer Science] [Earth and Environmental Science] [Engineering] [Humanities, Social Sciences and Law] [Mathematics and Statistics] [Medicine] [Physics and Astronomy].
This platform hosts a broad multidisciplinary collection of online resources covering a variety of subject areas. Whilt IT Carlow patrons can search over 4 million articles from 1500 journals, full-text access is only available for approximately 25 titles.