SETU Carlow subscribes to a number of print journals in the area of Sport Management. Journals are often a source of the most current information on a topic and are arranged in subject order like books using Dewey shelf numbers:
E.g. Inter. Journal of Sports Science & Coaching shelved at 796.334
Boot Room shelved at 796.334
At the SETU Carlow Campus library the current year’s journals are located in Stack 20 on the ground floor beside the Law Reference collection. The most recent issue is shelved facing outwards and back issues are stored under the angled display shelf.
Journal Archive
Except for the current year, back issues of journals are shelved in the Journal Archive, Stacks 12 - 16 on the Ground Floor. These are also arranged in Dewey Decimal Classification System order.
Journals may not be borrowed but articles maybe photocopied (subject to Copyright and Related Rights Act, 2000).
Some print journals allow online access as part of the subscription. The link for online access is incorporated into the library catalogue record for the particular journal title.
These online journals are available via Search and Find: Online Resources via a Publications search.
Apart from the print journals to which SETU Carlow subscribes, there are over 30,000 journals, newspaper and magazine titles available in full-text to SETU Carlow users via subscriptions to online databases. Off-campus access to these resources is also available to all staff and registered students of the Institute.
To do a one-stop online search of these resources users can use Search and Find: Online Resources. Using Basic or Advanced searching, users can browse for relevant material,
Users can also browse the listing of available resources by discipline through this Discovery service.
For more detailed information on using Search and Find: Online Resources, please see our Search and Find: Online Resources Guide.
Many journal publishers now provide free searching across all their journals. Access, however, to the full-text of articles requires a subscription. Nevertheless, the following multi-disciplinary online services may prove useful in identifying relevant articles, which may be available to you via the interlibrary loan system. Access to these platforms is via the database listing on the SETU Carlow Libraries website.
IngentaConnect offers searchable access to over 4.5 million articles from 13,500+ electronic publications. SETU Carlow patrons can search this resource. However, full-text access is only available for around 21 subscribed titles.
Sage academic journals cover a wide spectrum of subject areas including Management and Organization Studies. Whilst SETU Carlow does not have full-text access, it is a useful resource for identifying material that maybe of interest.
Springerlink is one of the world's leading interactive databases for high-quality journals, book series, books, reference works and the Online Archives Collection. Even though SETU Carlow does not have a full-text subscription to this resource, it is still a powerful central access point for students, researchers and academics. It provides an index to, and abstracts of, most of the published output of Springer Science+Business Media Deutschland GmbH. Subject areas covered by the database include [Architecture, Design and Arts] [Behavioral Science] [Biomedical and Life Sciences] [Business and Economics] [Chemistry and Materials Science] [Computer Science] [Earth and Environmental Science] [Engineering] [Humanities, Social Sciences and Law] [Mathematics and Statistics] [Medicine] [Physics and Astronomy].
This platform hosts a broad multidisciplinary collection of online resources covering a variety of subject areas. Whilst SETU Carlow patrons can search over 4 million articles from 1500 journals, full-text access is only available for approximately 25 titles.