Welcome to the Library Service of SETU Carlow Campuses. The services provided by the Library include book lending, individual and group study facilities, photocopying, information retrieval service and access to a range of online databases.
The Library holds a broad range of resources both printed and electronic to support the research needs of the Institute. These include books, e-books, journals, case studies, databases, official publications, newspapers and various other items.
Please note that the following opening hours are the standard term time opening hours but may be subject to change:
LRC - Carlow Campus Library
Monday - Friday: 8.45am - 10.00pm
Saturday: 9.00am - 5.00pm*
The Library desk service closes 15 minutes before closing time. An announcement will be made 30 minutes before closing time.
Wexford Campus Library
Monday - Thursday: 9.30am-10.00pm (closed 5.30pm to 6.00pm)
Friday: 9.30am - 5.00pm
Saturday: 9.00am - 4.00pm*
Wicklow Campus Library
Monday to Thursday: 6.45pm - 7.15pm & 8.15pm - 8.45pm (term time only)
*Please note the Carlow Campus and Wexford Campus Libraries are closed for Bank Holiday weekends and operate reduced hours over the summer.
For the 2022/2023 Academic Year, the following borrowing entitlements and conditions will be in operation in the LRC and the Wexford Campus Library.
General Lending Collection: This collection consists of books which maybe borrowed for up to one week at a time and can be renewed up to three times. These are shelved in Stacks 1-11 (ground floor LRC) and Stack 21 (first floor of LRC).
Short Loan Collection: This collection consists of books which are in high demand. These are shelved in Stack 11 in the LRC. The loan period has been extended to one week (from two nights) with a further renewal of one week permitted.
Note: You cannot renew a book if another person has requested the book. The book will need to be returned at to the library at the end of the loan period.
Note: Reference material, theses and journals may not be borrowed.
All registered staff and students may borrow books from the three campus libraries in Carlow, Wexford and Wicklow. In addition to using the self-service machines in the LRC, you can borrow books using your student ID card at the Library Desk in each of the campus libraries. Your student ID card is also your library card and entitles you to use the library services.
All items for return can be handed in at the Library Desk in each campus or returned using the self-service machines in the LRC.
Staff will have a library account created on request but are not issued with a library card. To borrow books staff must bring the books to the Library Desk in each of the campuses. Staff can return books both at the self-service machines in the LRC and the Library Desks.
SCAN TO LISTEN TO THE LIBRARY AUDIO TOUR
This audio guide acts as a self guided tour around the library. Listen to it as you walk around the library to get an introduction to where key services are located.
In the Carlow campus library, there is one self-issue machine that can be used to borrow/return a book. To borrow a book, select Borrow, scan your Student ID card and place the book(s) on the glass shelf below the screen. To finish the transaction press finish/done. To return a book, select Return, place your book on the glass shelf below the screen and press finish/done. Returned books can be placed in the Returns Bin beside the self-issue machine.
Fines are charged on overdue items at the following rates:
Main Lending Collection: 10c per day
Short Loan Collection: €1 per day
It is not possible to borrow from the Library if fines on a patron’s account exceed €5.00
PLEASE NOTE : WE ARE NOT CURRENTLY CHARGING FINES
The 'Library Search ; Print Resources' service is the starting point for locating information on a particular subject. It is a searchable listing of all materials held in SETU Carlow libraries. Users can search this listing under a variety of search options such as Author, Title, Subject etc.
The Library Search ; Print Resources can be accessed at: https://libsearch.itcarlow.ie
The main Library collections in the Carlow campus are as follows:
General Lending Collection: The major part of the Library’s stock is shelved in the main lending areas (Stacks 1-11) and Stack 21 (first floor).
Short Loan Collection: Consists of books that are in high demand, the loan period is therefore restricted (Stack 11).
Reference Collection: Contains dictionaries, encyclopaedias, law reports etc. For reference use in the Library only (Stacks 22-23), located on the first floor.
Law Reference Collection: Contains various law reports, textbooks and the Geoffrey Hand Collection (Stacks 17-19).
Journal Collection: Contains printed journals in the various subject areas. Current journals are located on Stack 20, back issues of journals are located in the journal archive section (Stacks12-16).
SETU Carlow Campus subscribes to over 100,000 electronic books which are available over the internet. These can be accessed both on-campus and off-campus. Off-campus access requires login using your SETU network log-in and password. All e-books are accessible via the Library website.
The Library subscribes to a wide range of databases covering the subjects taught at SETU. Most of these databases are searchable through our Search and Find: Online Resources service or alternatively can be searched individually (via the Library website).
The majority of the listed databases can be accessed from outside SETU Carlow. For Off-Campus log-in, users will be asked to enter their SETU Carlow network log-in and password. Please see https://libguides.itcarlow.ie/introduction/off-campus or contact Library staff for more information.
You can book a session at the group study desks on the second floor by clicking on the link below.
A room for silent study is located on the LRC Ground Floor. Students using it are expected to work quietly and without disturbance to others.
The Library web pages contain further information about the Library and its services. All of the Library’s electronic resources such as the Library catalogue, e-books, e-journals and databases are accessible via these pages. Any developments in services and other news will be posted there. Go to: www.itcarlow.ie/library/home.htm
You can also follow the Library on Facebook and Twitter:
If you have any difficulty in using any of these services, please contact the Library Information Desk in the Carlow Campus Library: 059 9175760 or libdesk.cw@setu.ie.
Wexford Campus Library contact details: 053 9185811 / lib.wx@setu.ie
Wicklow Campus Library contact details: 0404 67125
A security system is in operation. Readers who unofficially remove Library material without having it issued on their account will activate the security system and may have their borrowing privileges removed.
A full listing of the Learning Resource Centre (LRC) Regulations for the Carlow campus are available in the Student Handbook.
