UK Legislation
IRLII: Irish Legal Information Initiative
Run by UCC Law Faculty to complement its contribution to BAILII.
BAILII: British and Irish Legal Information Institute
Comprehensive, up-to-date cases and legislation from Ireland (north and south), England & Wales and Scotland, with a search engine.
Irish Law pages with links to articles and information about Ireland.
With the legal diary online, information about courts nationwide, links and an interactive map of the Four Courts.
The electronic Irish Statute Book (eISB) includes Acts of the Oireachtas and Statutory Instruments, the official versions of which remain the printed versions published by Government Publications.
Published by Clarus Press, with its inaugural issue published in 2021, the aim of this law magazine is to take a lighter look at law.
Law Reform Commission of Ireland
An independent body established under the Law Reform Commission Act 1975. Its overall function is to keep the law under review and make recommendations for its reform.
Irish and Northern Irish legal information in the area of Irish employment law.
One of the original and most comprehensive sources of Irish law on the Net. It includes the IrishLaw list, an e-mail discussion list on Irish and Northern Irish law, with a fully searchable index of all IrishLaw messages.
Includes access to full text debates and bills
Links to departments and agencies
United Kingdom Official Publications (UKOP)
Contains several hundred pages of listings, describing tens of thousands of websites. It remains one of the most useful legal portal sites on the web for the UK and maintains very high authority and trust rankings.
EUR-Lex provides direct free access to European Union law. The system makes it possible to consult the Official Journal of the European Union and it includes inter alia the treaties, legislation, case-law and legislative proposals. It offers extensive search facilities.
Includes full text cases
Includes full text debates and reports
European Court of Human Rights
Information on the court, its’ procedures, case-law, reports and pending cases.
Treaties and Conventions of the Council of Europe.
World Legal Information Institute
(WorldLII)