SETU Carlow libraries provide access to a wide range of online databases which give comprehensive coverage of the subjects taught at SETU Carlow. The majority of these databases can be searched via the Search and Find: Online Resources Discovery Service as well as through their individual search interfaces. Most of the databases are available for on- or off-campus access. Where off-campus access is not available this is shown in the database list available on the SETU Carlow Libraries website.
Please note that SETU Carlow Library databases are for private, individual use and research only, and can only be accessed by currently registered SETU Carlow students and staff. Content from SETU Carlow library databases must not be used for commercial purposes and data may not be shared with any third party. Please be aware that if you choose to use the added functionality of the databases, such as creating a personal account, each database will have a different privacy policy. SETU Carlow strongly advises that you read any privacy notice from such third parties before using such functionality.
The databases most relevant to Law are as follows:
Justis provides access to The Irish Reports and Irish Digests, published by The Incorporated Council of Law Reporting for Ireland. This gives coverage of over 170 years of Irish case reports and contains the full text data of published cases from 1838 to the present day. The data is updated every 3 months. The Irish Reports is the most comprehensive series of case reports covering decisions of major importance of the superior courts of Ireland. The reports are compiled by practising barristers and are cited authoritatively in Irish courts and tribunals. Each report includes a headnote which summarises the judgements. Irish Digests provides a summary for each case reported in: The Irish Reports (1917 - 1999), Irish Jurist Reports (1932 - 1965), Irish Law Journal (1931 - 1934) Irish Law Reports Monthly (1976 2000), Irish Law Times Reports (53 - 114), Northern Ireland Reports (1925 - 1999) Irish Special Reports (1980 - 1998). Click here for on-campus access
Lexis+ is a legal database which includes UK & Irish Cases, UK Law Journals, International Legal Information, All England Law Reports, The Irish Reports etc. Click here for on-campus access.
Westlaw IE is the most comprehensive and authoritative Irish online legal research service. It provides online access to an extensive collection of legal content including : a collection of case law including renowned reporting series such as ILRM and ILTR giving full text law reports dating back to 1867, consolidated legislation, annotated legislation, a unique collection of journals, relevant news and business information, and a current awareness service updated once a day. Click here for off-campus access. Click here for on-campus access.
Westlaw UK complements our existing subscription to WestlawIE and provides SETU Carlow patrons with access to UK law journals and legal information. Click here for off-campus access and here for on-campus access.
A comprehensive collection of Irish and international newspapers are available online, via the following databases:
The Irish Newspaper Archive is the world's largest database of Irish Newspapers with publications dating back to 1738. This database provides full-text access to a range of Irish national and local newspapers.
The Nexis Uni database provides full-text access to a broad range of Irish and International newspaper publications.
Other relevant databases for Law include:
This resource contains more active, peer-reviewed, business-related journals than any other database currently available. Additional full-text non-journal content includes financial data, books, monographs, major reference works, conference proceedings, case studies, investment research reports, industry reports, market research reports, country reports, company profiles, SWOT analyses, faculty seminars (video) and more.
Full text access to 175 journals. Subjects include Business, Engineering, Marketing, Management, Quality, Human Resources, Education & Training etc. The coverage of 125 Emerald journals within the SETU Carlow subscription has been expanded to include all backfiles.
Euromonitor Passport is a global market research database providing insight on industries, economies and consumers worldwide, helping students analyse market context and identify future trends impacting businesses globally. SETU Carlow’s subscription includes industry research for 20 core countries (Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Portugal, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Russia, USA, China and India) and global coverage for Economics and Consumer topics. The database includes analysis on consumer lifestyles, population trends and socioeconomic research.
Industrial Relations News (IRN) is a weekly Irish publication providing comprehensive coverage of all industrial and employee relations issues. Contents include: News, analysis and features on all current industrial/employee developments, Local and national pay bargaining, Labour law developments, Employment Appeals Tribunal and Equality Officer cases, Impact of EU Directives on industrial relations and employment law and Coverage of Labour Court and Labour Relations Commission (LRC) cases. SETU Carlow subscribes to this online edition which gives access to all issues from 1997 onwards
A one-stop source for news and periodical articles on a wide range of topics: business, computers, current events, economics, education, environmental issues, health care, hobbies, humanities, law, literature and art, politics, science, social science, sports, technology, and many general interest topics. Millions of full-text articles, many with images. Updated daily. Most articles can also be downloaded as MP3 files.
JSTOR is an archive of academic journal back issues. Journals are always included from volume 1, issue 1 and include previous and related titles. However, the most recently published issues (past 3-5 years) are not available, but users can search this recent material and link to the full text (depending on subscription status). SETU Carlow subscribes to Arts & Sciences IV module which has a strong focus on the professions of business, education, and law, and also includes titles in psychology and public policy and administration.
This latest version of MarketLine replaces Datamonitor360 and gives access to a unique mix of company, industry, country and financial data for every major marketplace in the world. The content includes company SWOT analyses, company overviews, industry profiles, case studies, country analyses, country statistics and latest news and developments.
The Nexis Uni database provides access to the Company Dossier and Market Insight platform. Dossier collates information from authoritative business, news, country, market research and industry sources and provides you with pre-formatted reports in an instant, and company, industry and executive profiles. This platform enables you to gain Insights and current information including financial information on national and international companies and the industries they operate in.
This database also provides access to a comprehensive range of online national and international newspapers.
Regional Business News provides comprehensive full text coverage for regional business publications in the US. It incorporates coverage of 75 business journals, newspapers and newswires from all metropolitan and rural areas within the United States. This database is updated on a daily basis.
Access to 1,600+ journals from Elsevier. Mainly Science, although Business, Economics, Engineering, Maths, Computing and Social Science is also included. Full-text is available for last 6 years by clicking on 'Publications' button.
The majority of the above listed databases can be accessed from outside SETU Carlow. For Off-Campus log-in, users will be asked to enter their SETU Carlow network log-in and password. Please consult our Off-Campus Access Guide for more information.